2023 Champion of Champions Day Two Wrap: The action heats up as girls teams battle for spots in the finals

Coffs Coast Synthetics looked the picture again on Wednesday showcasing some of the best youth community football teams from across NNSWF’s seven member zones the perfect facilities to challenge for the title of the Champion of Champions.

There were 18 matches contested during day two, with teams treated to glorious conditions in the morning and then battling to produce more fantastic football as the day got warmer and windier.

The teams will now all play one last pool game on Thursday morning ahead of the finals, which will be contested by the two top-ranked teams in each age group.

Under-12s Girls: All-out action on day two as the sides play three games each

Two sides entered Wednesday without a win but both earned the three points in the first game of the day as Byron Bay FC downed the previously unbeaten table leaders Northern Storm FC 1-0, and Kahibah FC scored a convincing 3-0 victory over Tilligerry United FC to rise from fourth to second.

That result left Tilligerry at the bottom of the table, but they climbed back up into second after knocking off Northern Storm 2-1 when the sides took the field again while Kahibah and Byron Bay contested a 0-0 draw.

The results of the first four games in the division on day two saw just one point separate first-placed Northern Storm and last-placed Byron Bay, meaning the two spots in the decider were still well and truly anyone’s to grab.

It was Northern Storm and Tilligerry who grabbed them during the final two contests on Wednesday with narrow 1-0 victories in their third games of the day. Northern Storm defeated Kahibah to remain in first place while Tilligerry downed Byron Bay to stay in second.

The two top-ranked teams are now four points clear of their two counterparts, meaning they will battle in the final on Thursday morning after they contest one more pool round each.

Under-13/14s Girls: Dominant duo Byron Bay and Tintenbar East Ballina continue to impress

The under-13/14s Girls division kicked off proceedings for the second day, with all six teams setting a high standard as they combined to produce three quality contests on Wednesday morning.

Sawtell FC and Northern Storm FC’s under-14s teams went head-to-head as they entered day two searching for their first win of the week, and it was Sawtell that got the job done with a 3-0 victory. Lucy McCormick netted Sawtell’s first goal of the tournament in the 19th minute before teammates Lacey Elliot and Imogen Bilsborough found the back of the net in the second stanza to earn the side the three points.

Byron Bay FC’s under-14s team continued their red-hot run at the top of the table with a 3-0 win against Port United FC’s under-13s team as they extended their tournament record to three from three. Tintenbar East Ballina FC’s under-14s team also moved to nine points but remained second on goal difference following a 1-0 win over Stockton FC’s under-13s side.

The second set of games to round out the morning was headlined by a blockbuster top-of-the-table clash between Byron Bay and Tintenbar East Ballina. The two sides could not be separated as they played out a 0-0 draw to finish the day locked at the top on 10 points and both remain undefeated in the tournament.

Sawtell and Stockton also contested a stalemate while Northern Storm registered their first win of the tournament as they edged out Port United 2-1.

Byron Bay and Tintenbar East Ballina cannot be overtaken by the four sides below them as they now sit six points clear of third-placed Sawtell with just one pool game left to play on Thursday morning before the final.

Being the only two under-13s teams at the tournament, Port United and Stockton are guaranteed to meet in the under-13s final and will have one last pool game to prepare for the big game.

Under-15/16s Girls: Coffs City United lock up top spot, Sawtell and Cooks Hill remain undefeated

Sawtell FC’s under-16s team, Cooks Hill United FC’s under-15s team and Maitland JFC’s under-15s team all went looking for their first goals of the tournament when they kicked off day two, and they all found them during the divisions’ first set of games.

Sawtell beat the previously undefeated Coffs City United FC under-16s team 1-0 after Saysha Hopkinson netted the side’s maiden goal on the stroke of half-time. An own goal saw Cooks Hill come from behind to draw their game against the Bellingen FC under-16s team 1-1 and a Grace Medway strike on the half-hour mark saw Maitland edge out Garden Suburb’s under-15s side 1-0.

Coffs City remained on top of the table with six points following their results with Bellingen (second) and Sawtell (third) just behind them with five points each.

Cooks Hill United (fourth) and Maitland (fifth) were the highest-ranked under-15s sides on three points each, two clear of the sixth-placed Garden Suburb.

Coffs City then secured their place in the under-16s decider with a game to go when they bounced back with a 2-0 victory over Bellingen later on in the day, while Sawtell soared into second with win number two to remain undefeated as they edged out Garden Suburb 1-0. Cooks Hill United are also still undefeated following their fourth draw in as many games after they contested a goalless stalemate against Maitland in the all-under-15s clash.

Bellingen are now ranked third overall on five points and must win their final pool game on Thursday morning to have any chance of qualifying for the under-16s decider. The two top-ranked under-15s teams are Cooks Hill and Maitland, who are ranked fourth and fifth on the overall ladder with four points each.

Garden Suburb are the third-ranked under-15s side and must also win on Thursday morning to overtake one of the two sides in their way of a spot in the finals.

There is still so much on the line for the under-15/16s Girls in their fifth and final pool games on day three, and another cracking morning of football is expected.

Explainer: How the Champion of Champions works

The Northern NSW Football Champion of Champions tournament brings together the best youth community football teams from across our seven Member Zones top competitions, to challenge for the title of Champion of Champions in their age group!

In a change to previous formats, in 2023 all clubs are invited to enter any teams currently competing in their Member Zone’s top division and challenge for the title of Champion of Champions.

The final format, number of competing teams and age groups are finalised and advised once all registrations have been received.

More about the 2023 Champion of Champions tournament can be found HERE.

Key Champion of Champions Information:

  • See the fixtures and results for 2023 Champion of Champions HERE

  • Keep up to date through our social stories: Instagram and Facebook