Women’s Leadership Program Scholarship Recipients Announced

Northern NSW Football is delighted to announce the scholarship recipients for round two of the Women’s Leadership Program. 

Scholarships were awarded to 28 women within northern NSW to attend the program which begins on 25 September 2023.  

The program has been developed to provide female leaders within football with the education and support to exhibit strong, positive influences within football at all levels. 

The Women's Leadership Program will provide online and face-to-face learning and networking opportunities for established and aspiring female leaders within football. 

Northern NSW Football Legacy Development Officer Helen Moseley is excited to run a second program this year and congratulated all scholarship recipients.  

“Earlier this year NNSWF launched the inaugural Women’s Leadership Program which was a huge success and now we are thrilled to run our second program from September,” Moseley said.  

“On the back of the FIFA Women’s World Cupᵀᴹ, we look forward to giving the scholarship recipients the opportunity to gain valuable skills, connect with other women in the industry and make a positive impact on the future of football.” 


Scholarship Recipients:  

Carolyn Alford - Garden Suburb Football Club 

Natasha Johnston – Swansea Football Club 

Emma Ruth McFayden - Dudley United Senior Football Club 

Rebecca Nee - NNSWF 

Rachel Slee - Valentine Eleebana Football Club 

Alison Macready - NNSWF Premier Referees 

Lisa Evans - NNSWF Board Director 

Amy Roser - Tamworth Football Club 

Kaitlyn Callinan - Newcastle Football  

Lauren Priestly - Garden Suburb Football Club 

Grace Gunning - NNSWF  

Hayli Shiels - Bangalow Bluedogs 

Billie Price – Swansea Football Club 

Jessica Evans - Halliday’s Point Football Club 

Elyse Langenegger - University of Newcastle Women’s Football Club 

Madison Michelle Gallegos - Maitland Football Club 

Melanie Lalewicz - Singleton Football Club 

Serena Carter - New Lambton Football Club 

Natalie James - Old Bar Barbarians Football Club 

Stephanie Luck - Orara Valley Football Club 

Holly Moore - Maitland United Junior Football Club 

Steph Palmer - Newcastle Football  

Michelle Sciberras - Maitland Football Club 

Tamika Stewart – Garden Suburbs  

Simone Jordan - Urunga Football Club 

Amber  Grosser - Nelson Bay FC

Fiona Wells - Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley Football Club

Angela Wheatley - NNSWF